☰ Menu

Member Pricing Profile

Health Authority Tiers

The Health Sector division of licensing costs is based on the BC Ministry of Health's allocation of the global health care budget. 

Tier 1

 % of BC Health Spend

Northern Health Authority5.10%
  

Tier 2

 % of BC Health Spend

Interior Health Authority14.30%
Island Health Authority16.10%
Provincial Health Services Authority17.30%
  

Tier 3

 % of BC Health Spend

Fraser Health Authority23.70%
Vancouver Coastal Health Authority23.50%

Health Authority Bed Counts

The health authorities' acute care bed counts is based on statistical information gathered by HealthCareCAN, the national associaion of healthcare organizations, and published annually in the Guide to Canadian Healthcare Facilities.  The Administrative Centre will rely on the Guide as an authoritative and consistent source of bed counts for the health authorities, and will use the most current available version of the Guide.  Health authority bed counts are updated every year.

The bed counts published in the Guide, Vol. 21 (2014), are in effect from April 1, 2015.

Health Authority

Bed Count

Fraser Health Authority
2,576
Interior Health Authority1,372
Island Health Authority1,525
Northern Health Authority540
Provincial Health Services Authority689
Vancouver Coastal Health Authority2,267

Post Secondary Tiers

The student full-time equivalents (FTEs) of post-secondary member institutions are updated when the BC Ministry of Advanced Education issues its annual public post-secondary budget letters

The 2016-17 FTEs are in effect from October 1, 2016.

Tier 1a (Colleges w/ 2-year programs up to 2,000 FTE)

 PREVIOUS YEAR


 CURRENT YEAR


Alexander College-850
Boucher Institute of Naturopathic Medicine190187
College of the Rockies1,7221,738
Nicola Valley Institute of Technology

538

538
Northern Lights College 1,4811,491
Northwest Community College 1,6761,676
Yukon College770600
   

Tier 1b (Colleges w/ 2-year programs 2,001 - 4,000 FTE)

FTE

FTE

College of New Caledonia
3,1613,125
Justice Institute of BC2,3952,393
North Island College 2,2082,258
Selkirk College

2,322

2,324
   

Tier 1c (Colleges w/ 2-year programs 4,001 + FTE)

FTE

FTE


Camosun College7,0497,073
Capilano University5,4495,449
Douglas College8,3548,354
Langara College7,0567,056
Okanagan College4,7514,734
Vancouver Community College6,5216,521
   

Tier 2 (Regional Universities & Institutes)

FTE

FTE

British Columbia Institute of Technology11,785

12,100

Kwantlen Polytechnic University9,0779,077
University of the Fraser Valley6,6786,676
Vancouver Island University6,5496,496
   

Tier 3 (Small Universities)

FTE

FTE

Quest University Canada700750
Royal Roads University1,9801,980
Thompson Rivers University8,0137,996
Trinity Western University1,9712,175
University of Northern British Columbia 3,4553,443
   

Tier 4 (Medium Universities)

FTE

FTE

Simon Fraser University19,99019,903
University of Victoria 16,24016,023
   

Tier 5 (Large Universities)

FTE

FTE

University of British Columbia 42,40042,418
   

Note: Boucher Institute of Naturopathic Medicine, Quest University Canada, Trinity Western University and Yukon College supply their student FTEs on an annual basis.

Government and Professional Health Organizations

These FTEs are in effect for products licensed between April 1, 2015 and March 31, 2018.

Organization

FTE

BC Association of Kinesiologists683
BC Association of Speech Language Pathologists & Audiologists957
Canadian Assocation of Occupational Therapists - BC Chapter200
College of Physicians & Surgeons of BC
11,194
College of Registered Nurses of BC90
First Nations Health Authority475
Health Employers Association of BC91
Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research35
Ministry of Health / Children & Family Development5,700
Physiotherapy Association of BC930
Registered Massage Therapists' Association of BC2,038
WorkSafeBC180
Yukon Health & Social Services530